PRIVACY POLICY NEXTGEN LIVING WALLS (VERSION 1, 22/05/2018)

This privacy policy has been drawn up by Nature’s Green B.V. and applies to this company and the product groups ‘NextGen Living Walls’ and ‘BioMontage’. These are further referred to as ‘Nature’s Green’.

Nature’s Green takes your privacy very seriously. That is why we have this Privacy Policy, which discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices through the Nature’s Green Image Download Center and websites. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect certain personal information and how we protect your personal information that you provide to us. We also inform you about your rights and the conditions under which we provide information to you and to others. By using the Image Download Center or website, you consent to the placing of temporary cookies. Nature’s Green is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect as of May 25, 2018. As a result, from that date, the same privacy legislation applies throughout the European Union (EU). As of that date, the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) will no longer be relevant.
The GDPR is also known as Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) in Dutch.
Nature’s Green Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with this legislation.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please send an email to our Customer Service team on info@naturesgreen.nl. Please state the word ‘Privacy’ in the header.

What is “personal information”?
“Personal information” means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you or another person and which is submitted to and/or collected by the Image Download Center or website. Examples of personal information include your name and your e-mail address.

What information do we collect and how is the information used?
While using the Image Download Center or websites you may be asked to provide certain details. However, to make use of some of our services and products, it is necessary to provide a limited amount of personal information. The personal information that you provide to us by using the Image Download Center and website is used by us to ensure that requested services and products can be delivered. Further, it is used to send you information upon request, the execution of the agreement(s) with you, maintaining contacts with you and to inform you about new developments within our company.

For example, we need your contact details to deliver our products. We need your e-mail address to keep you informed of new developments within our company.

The collected data we have are: name, address, residence, e-mail address,  and bank details. This information is necessary to order, to process your order and to inform you about the order. Further, this data is necessary to use all the functionalities and services on our websites and to keep you informed of new developments within our company. If you don’t order our products and only request information, we will not ask for bank details.

Combination of personal information
Nature’s Green may combine the personal information that you provide with personal information provided by you through other media such as when you contact us by telephone.

Nature’s Green may combine personal information that you provide to us online with our offline records.

Transfer of personal information to different jurisdictions
Nature’s Green stores data on secured servers in several countries around the European Economic Area.

Your rights
In accordance with local law, you may at any time request access to the information we collect about you. You may also request that we amend, correct or delete your personal information. To do this please contact us using the contact details below. If you request us to delete your personal information, the result may be that we can no longer provide our services to you.

Property rights
Unless otherwise stated, all rights, including copyrights and other intellectual property rightsof the Image Download Center, websites and the underlying databases rest with Nature’s Green.

Nature’s Green authorizes you to consult the websites and the information contained therein and make copies of such data for your personal use, for example by printing (print screen) or storing such information. Any other use of the website or the  information, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the app in any external website or the creation of links, hyperlinks or deeplinks between any other website, is prohibited without the explicit written permission of Nature’s Green.

Unsolicited ideas
If you send unsolicited ideas and/or materials, including but not limited to, text, images, sounds, software or information (the “Materials”) to Nature’s Green by e-mail or otherwise, Nature’s Green is entitled to use, copy and/or commercially exploit such materials to the fullest extent without having to pay. Nature’s Green will not be bound to secrecy regarding these Materials.

You hereby indemnify Nature’s Green against all damages and costs that Nature’s Green incurs with respect to any claims made by third parties regarding the use and/or exploitation of the Materials that infringes (intellectual) property rights of third parties or is otherwise unlawful towards a third party.