PRIVACY POLICY NEXTGEN LIVING WALLS (VERSION 1, 22/05/2018)

This privacy policy has been drawn up by Nature’s Green B.V. and applies to this company and the product groups ‘NextGen Living Walls’ and ‘BioMontage’. These are further referred to as ‘Nature’s Green’.

Nature’s Green takes your privacy very seriously. That is why we have this Privacy Policy, which discloses the information gathering and dissemination practices through the Nature’s Green Image Download Center and websites. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect certain personal information and how we protect your personal information that you provide to us. We also inform you about your rights and the conditions under which we provide information to you and to others. By using the Image Download Center or website, you consent to the placing of temporary cookies. Nature’s Green is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect as of May 25, 2018. As a result, from that date, the same privacy legislation applies throughout the European Union (EU). As of that date, the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wbp) will no longer be relevant.
The GDPR is also known as Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming (AVG) in Dutch.
Nature’s Green Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with this legislation.

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, please send an email to our Customer Service team on info@naturesgreen.nl. Please state the word ‘Privacy’ in the header.

What is “personal information”?
“Personal information” means information that identifies you or could reasonably be used to identify you or another person and which is submitted to and/or collected by the Image Download Center or website. Examples of personal information include your name and your e-mail address.

What information do we collect and how is the information used?
While using the Image Download Center or websites you may be asked to provide certain details. However, to make use of some of our services and products, it is necessary to provide a limited amount of personal information. The personal information that you provide to us by using the Image Download Center and website is used by us to ensure that requested services and products can be delivered. Further, it is used to send you information upon request, the execution of the agreement(s) with you, maintaining contacts with you and to inform you about new developments within our company.

For example, we need your contact details to deliver our products. We need your e-mail address to keep you informed of new developments within our company.

The collected data we have are: name, address, residence, e-mail address,  and bank details. This information is necessary to order, to process your order and to inform you about the order. Further, this data is necessary to use all the functionalities and services on our websites and to keep you informed of new developments within our company. If you don’t order our products and only request information, we will not ask for bank details.

Combination of personal information
Nature’s Green may combine the personal information that you provide with personal information provided by you through other media such as when you contact us by telephone.

Nature’s Green may combine personal information that you provide to us online with our offline records.

Transfer of personal information to different jurisdictions
Nature’s Green stores data on secured servers in several countries around the European Economic Area.

Your rights
In accordance with local law, you may at any time request access to the information we collect about you. You may also request that we amend, correct or delete your personal information. To do this please contact us using the contact details below. If you request us to delete your personal information, the result may be that we can no longer provide our services to you.

Property rights
Unless otherwise stated, all rights, including copyrights and other intellectual property rightsof the Image Download Center, websites and the underlying databases rest with Nature’s Green.

Nature’s Green authorizes you to consult the websites and the information contained therein and make copies of such data for your personal use, for example by printing (print screen) or storing such information. Any other use of the website or the  information, for example the storage or reproduction of (a part of) the app in any external website or the creation of links, hyperlinks or deeplinks between any other website, is prohibited without the explicit written permission of Nature’s Green.

Unsolicited ideas
If you send unsolicited ideas and/or materials, including but not limited to, text, images, sounds, software or information (the “Materials”) to Nature’s Green by e-mail or otherwise, Nature’s Green is entitled to use, copy and/or commercially exploit such materials to the fullest extent without having to pay. Nature’s Green will not be bound to secrecy regarding these Materials.

You hereby indemnify Nature’s Green against all damages and costs that Nature’s Green incurs with respect to any claims made by third parties regarding the use and/or exploitation of the Materials that infringes (intellectual) property rights of third parties or is otherwise unlawful towards a third party.

Business continuity
You agree that database rights subsisting in the personal information collected from you by Nature’s Green is the property of Nature’s Green BV and the database is currently under the responsibility of Nature’s Green.

In the event that Nature’s Green becomes the object of an acquisition, merger, sale or other transaction and the database, or the company that owns the database, is acquired by a third party, you agree in advance with the disclosure of your personal information to its advisers and the acquiring third party, both during and after the transaction, with a view to facilitating and closing of the transaction. When the transaction is closed, you will be informed about the transaction and the ownership and control over the database and your personal information that you provided to Nature’s Green. The personal information will be transferred to the third party, in accordance with the provisions and limitations of this privacy policy. If the transaction is not closed, Nature’s Green will have the third party to agree that it ceases using your personal information.

Cookies

Nature’s Green does not use cookies to collect information on the way you use the websites.

Updates
Nature’s Green reserves the right to make changes and/or updates with respect to the information, products and services referred to in this document at any time without notice.

Security
Protecting your privacy is important to you and to us. That is why our systems and programs are adequately protected. We use management procedures to keep the information accurate, up-to-date and complete and to prevent access to your personal information by unauthorized persons from inside and outside our organization. This includes also – but is not limited to – encryption of connections and content.

Although Nature’s Green secures all personal information, we urge you to exercise caution when transmitting personal information over the Internet.

Service updates and other information
If you are a Nature’s Green customer, we may send you information – or contact you otherwise – regarding new services, features and other announcements, in the form of a newsletter or otherwise. It is possible to unsubscribe from these communications. However, in that case you may not be aware of important information about Nature’s Green and the services you use.

Nullification of terms
In the event that the terms of this Privacy Policy are declared partially invalid, parties remain bound to the remaining part. The parties shall replace the invalid parts by provisions that, given the content and purpose of these terms, are valid and have a legal effect similar or as close as possible to that of the invalid part.

Governing law and competent court
Subject to applicable local law, these terms are exclusively subject to the current Dutch law. A competent court in Amsterdam shall settle all disputes arising in connection with these terms.

Changes to Privacy Policy
Nature’s Green reserves the right to make changes and/or updates to this Privacy Policy to reflect technological advancements, legal and regulatory changes and good business practices.

If Nature’s Green changes its privacy and Nature’s Green changes its technical practices (such as cookie practices), an updated version will reflect those changes and we will notify you of such changes by updating the effective date at the top of this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to save and consult this webpage for the latest version of this Privacy Policy, which can be identified by the date on the document.

How can I contact Nature’s Green?
If you have questions about the use, amendment, access to or deletion of personal information that you have provided to us, or if you would like to opt out of future communications from Nature’s Green, please contact us by e-mailing us at (info@ naturesgreen.nl). Alternatively, you may send a letter to the following address:

Nature’s Green B.V., Jan van Riebeeckweg 15, 5928 LG Venlo.

In all communications to Nature’s Green please include your e-mail address and a detailed explanation of your request. If you would like to delete, amend or correct your personal information and are contacting us by e-mail, please put “Deletion Request” or “Amendment/Correction Request”, as applicable, in the subject line of the e-mail. We will do our best to respond to all reasonable requests in a timely manner.